}

Tuesday, September 01, 2015

... and now for September's Patterned Paper Challenge

Time's still flyin' over here... what about where you are??  Thought so, lol
It's time for a new challenge at Crafty Hazelnut's Patterned Paper challenge... the theme's the same as always; Use Patterned Paper - yup, THAT easy!!
I made a card for my hubby's birthday (which was earlier in the year)  He has a great sense of humour, if you are REALLY easily offended look away now, lol.  Anyway, here 'tis

It's actually an easel card - just about my favourite fold, don't know if it's hubby's favourite or not, lol.  The image is from Dr Digis, he's "Ambrose Dunderton" and you can get your copy here.  I coloured with Copics and Prismacolor pencils - don't I always?!
I made the sentiment up on the computer, it relates to my hubby saying - ALL the time - when I ask if he'd like a wine, a beer or a cup of tea "ooh, a cup of tea, I know... I'm a boring old fart" to which I reply "ah yeah, but you're MY old fart" at this point we snicker like the teenagers we were when first we met and I get the cup of tea, rofl.   
The paper I've used is from Kaisercraft's Velvet Ensemble collection; there's lovely gold detail that isn't showing in the pics, but it really it is quite lush in real life. The brown and kraft card used for matting is from my stash, as is the hessian, which has been in my stash for ages, I've finally got around to using some!  The gold pearls are from stash too... but I use those a lot so I'm not quite so glad to have cracked them out, lol.
Colouring is my favourite part of card making, I really love it... I find it relaxing and am always a bit disappointed that I didn't quite get the result I was anticipating... I have to say I am VERY happy with this one; it has a real "depth" to it in real life, doesn't show quite as well in the photos, but like I said I'm happy with it as it's more a reflection on my photography than my colouring skills :-))  I added some more of the gold pearls for his buttons and some gloss to his glasses.
That's it!  Oh, I added a basic jotting panel - now THAT's it!
Pop over to the Challenge Blog and check out the rest of the team's work, inspiring :-) Hope you get a chance to enter the challenge this time around too, remember all you have to do is use patterned paper... no doubt about it that's EASY!!  Great prize on offer too, as always.  
I'd like to enter my card in the following challenges; 
As You Like It Favourite Layout and Why (Basic or CAS, shows off the image) 
Little Miss Muffet One For the Boys  
Sparkles Monthly Challenge More than One Fold
Bizzy Becs Anything Goes
Art by Miran Anything Goes
Simon Says Challenge Anything Goes
Craft Your Passion Anything Goes
Cuttlebug Mania  Anything Goes
Clear It Out  Theme: Anything Goes, Stash: Anything Goes
That's it for today.  I'm going to New Zealand for a couple of weeks on Saturday... I have a DT card scheduled for then (I'll actually be in Melbourne for the weekend, then flying into Queenstown on Monday) hopefully it will post and I'll get some WiFi time in before we leave Australia.  Until then, Happy Crafting, Donna

Saturday, August 29, 2015

It's THAT Time again!!

Yup, it's that time again... time for a new challenge at Di's Digis Challenge Blog... what an easy theme we have this time around; "Use a Sentiment" - told ya, EASY :-))  I made a card for my Mum's birthday, here it is!
 My Mum likes a CAS sort of look, you don't really get a lot more CAS than this, it does let the cuter than cute image (Cherry Cake Mice, available at here) stand out, and means my new Memory Box Happy Birthday die doesn't get lost either, so all good :-)
The image is coloured with Copics and Prismacolor pencils - and LASHINGS of Ranger's Glossy Accents on the cherries.  I used a punch (Fiskars I think) for the flower and cut the back off a pearl button for the centre.  My Mum got me the button she likes to see her finds used, so she's happy to get it back!The background paper is a tissue type, with raised metallic dots, I stuck it to the white card the base is made of, I've used the same paper backed up with different colours and it's amazing how different the look is then.  The corrugated foil card was in fact silver, I coloured it to match one of the colours of the dots with a RV Copic... it was a bit too bright to I "washed" it off with some alcohol - it looks okay IRL, the photo has grabbed the faults - seems to be the case always doesn't it?
I embossed some blue pearl paper with Cuttlebug's Swiss Dots folder, then cut the largest mat from it with a Lifestyle Crafts Circle die... the increments are quite small between each of these dies (there's 21 in the set) so you can get quite a small mat - like the pink mat is to the image mat or miss an increment and get a slightly bigger difference like between the blue and pink mats.
I've finished the inside of the card with the same layout and elements as the front... as usual, lol.  
That's it!  Hope you get time to pop over to the Challenge blog and check out the rest of the team's work, if you get a chance enter the challenge.. great prize on offer as always - this time from Craftin' Desert Divas, and as always if you use one of Di's cute images you go into an extra draw, woohoo!!
I'd like to enter my little card (not that little actually... it's 18cm or 7" square, lol) in the following challenges 
As You Like It Favourite Layout and Why (I like any "basic" layout... and I SO prefer symmetry, lol)  
Paper Creator Crafts Dies or Punches   
Great Impressions Add a Sentiment (and how!) 
Papertake Weekly Colour: Lilac, Purple or Blue (Think I got them all!)  
OSAAT Anything Goes with Four Legged Friends 
Send a Smile for Kids Anything Goes 
Craft Your Passion Anything Goes 
Bizzy Becs Anything Goes 
Li'l Patch of Crafty Friends Anything Goes 
Cute As A Button Anything Goes 
Art by Miran Anything Goes 
Outlawz Friday Colouring Challenge Anything Goes 
Simon Says Challenge Anything Goes 
Through the Craftroom Door Anything Goes
Hiding in My Craftfroom  Freestyle
On a personal note, I'd like to thank all you kind people that left messages of support for our recent bereavement, cyber hugs are hugs just the same and I really appreciate that you took the time to leave some love.
Bradley's funeral was on Monday, it was ... okay.  It really hit home the impact his lifestyle has had: The saddest thing, and most telling thing about the day was that ONLY family attended, there's plenty of us (it went out as far as second cousins, so was well attended) but not one friend was there.  No-one, not even the head of the hostel he was living in.  It proves, as if proof were ever needed, that when you're a drug addict (or even an ex addict, like Brad) you don't have friends.... not in the real sense.  At best you are around people who are in the same situation as you.  Beyond sad.  
I'm glad to be moving on.  
Anyway that's it for today, I'll be back on Tuesday with another DT make, until then Happy Crafting, Donna

Saturday, August 15, 2015

Ribbon, Lace or Twine at Di's Digis

Yup, another fortnight has come and gone... it's time for a new challenge at  Di's Digis Challenge Blog; the theme we've got this time around is sure to prove popular -  we would like to see your creations with Ribbon, Lace or Twine, or all three if you want, lol, on.  I've used a fancy lacy ribbon
I know, I know... it's another one of Di's mice images... I just can't resist them; they're SO cute!!  This one is called Cocktail Mice and you can get it here.  I coloured with Copics... didn't get time to add the usual "detail" with Prismacolor pencils... I actually made another card for this challenge, one for my Mum's birthday, and it wasn't until after it was finished, photographed and given that I realised it didn't have any ribbon lace OR twine on it; so it was back to the drawing board - but don't worry you'll be seeing that one soon and YUP, it's more mice!!
The background paper is a flocked sheet from Kaisercraft's Chapter One collection.  I made the card 21cm wide (don't know the name of that size, but it fits an envelope that I bought a pack of some time ago so it must be a standard size!) I mounted the DP on silver board and just added the net type ribbon, which has embroidery and sequins on it, as a strip down the side.  I've taken a pic of the ribbon just to prove it IS ribbon, lol
It looks so much ni
cer IRL, as do most embellies I suppose - it's really quite elegant.
I cut the image panel with the largest Spellbinders Wonky Squares Nestabilities, then cut the mat by drawing around the edge of the die and cutting freehand.  I inked around the outside edge of the image mat before removing it from the die - it gives a nice clean edge.
I added loads of Glossy Accents to this one; the cherry, strawberries, olives and glass all got a good slathering, lol.  I added some Icicle Stickles to the umbrella for good measure!  
The sentiment is computer generated, I embossed some black card with home made glitter EP to use as a mat, which I then mounted on Silver card - of course you can hardly see the glitter on the photo, sigh.  I added black pearls from my stash, a silver strip to finish the join between the ribbon and the background paper and cut one of the flower motifs out of the ribbon and added that to the corner of the image panel.  
I followed the same layout for the inside of the card, only this time I used the cut out centre from some silver card as a start and cut a narrow frame that goes on TOP of the jotting panel that was cut freehand... not particularly well, it gets covered by the frame anyway so hey ho!!
That's it for today's card.  I hope you get a chance to enter the challenge; like I said it should be a popular one, too easy!  Great prize on offer too, as always, and if you use one of Di's images (it doesn't HAVE to be one of her meeces, that's just ME, lol) you go into an extra draw with it's very own prize.
I'd like to enter the following challenges with my card:
Top Tip Tuesday  Ribbon & Pearls (Black, tiny, but pearls, lol)
The Paper Shelter Lace and/or ribbon (Lacy Ribbon)
Tuesday Throwdown Your Favourite Occasion (Birthdays... other people's!!)
Simon Says Challenge Food and/or Drink (Cocktails have both, lol)
Pile It On Summer or Winter (I actually prefer winter... well Aussie winter! but nothing says "Summer" like a Midori cocktail!)
Without Words Fruit and/or veg (Strawberries, Cherry and Olives... enough??)
As You Like It Favourite two embellishments and Why (Pearls and die cuts, pearls because they give a nice finish, and die cuts because they add interest and look professional)
Paper Creator Crafts Dies or Punches (Wonky Squares dies)
Papertake Weekly Spots and Stripes
Great Impressions Add a Sentiment
Seize the Birthday Birthday (I didn't use the "Anything That Flies" option... but after that interesting green concoction those meeces will probably BE flyin'!!)
OSAAT Anything Goes with Sweet Treats
Craft Your Passion Anything Goes
Cute Card Thursday Anything Goes
Art by Miran Anything Goes
Cute As A Button Anything Goes
Little Miss Muffet Anything Goes

I hope to be back soon -  definitely sooner than I've managed this time!  The thing is my life still is tumultuous, I desperately want it to calm down but it's contriving against me.  
The latest thing to rock our world is that my husband's nephew Brad (his sister's son) was found dead in his room yesterday.  He was not a child... 45 years old, and he has had issues with alcohol and substance abuse - it doesn't seem to be an overdose that has taken him... we think the lifestyle has caught up with him.  Thinking this was inevitable and it happening are proving to be completely different things, I can't believe how sad I feel.  His life has not been a happy one for some time, and it makes me so sad to compare where he ended up with my boys... we are lucky, and he was not
I've known him since he was 6 and he was such a sweet child... too sensitive for the family situation he found himself in.  My sister in law has worked hard to get her life on track, sadly it's too late for at least three of her four children... they are suffering still from a poor start, though none as badly as Brad.  
All I can think about is the last thing he said to me, which was when we saw him some months ago; after lunch with his mother and grandmother we gave him a lift back to the station, he thanked us as if we'd given him $1000 and said as he got out of the car "I love you Aunty Donna"... he was 45 years old and he sounded exactly like he did the first time he called me Aunty Donna in 1976, when I was 17 and had no nephews of my own - it made me feel very "next generation"... good when you're 17 :-)) 
We have to wait for a Post Mortem, which won't be until next week, then I suppose we'll be organizing his funeral; my Sister in Law has said she doesn't know how to do it and can't afford to pay for it.  He will have a funeral, his father has not said if he will help... he "washed his hands" of his kids YEARS ago; if we have to pay for the lot we will, sweet Brad deserves a decent funeral at least
Until next time, Donna

Saturday, August 01, 2015

Di's Digis Monochromatic Challenge and /or Crafty Hazelnut's Patterned Paper; take your pick or do 'em both

Well time has flown AGAIN, and not in a good way AGAIN... but so I don't get a reputation for being a misery guts I'll leave it at that... until the end of the post at least, lol.  It does mean that I haven't had a lot of Crafting Time, so today's card is doing "double duty" as my DT card for the challenges starting today at Di's Digis Challenge - where the theme is Monochromatic - and Crafty Hazelnut's monthly Patterned Paper challenge
I wonder if you can guess what colour I chose for my Monochromatic card, lol.  I used papers from Kaisercraft's Lullaby collection, the white detail on the background paper is flocked - it feels really nice.  I used one of the "sets" of stripes from the other patterned paper to paper piece the shelf, I added some shading "under" and on the ends of the shelf to emphasize the 3D effect
The cuter than cute image is called Animal Shelf and it's available here
for only $2.50.  I coloured, as usual, with Copics and Prismacolor pencils, adding some Ranger Glossy Accents to the balloon and some Sakura Glaze pen to the noses.  I inked around the image panel with Kaisercraft Orchid ink. 
I used Papertake Weekly's Sketch #64 - I love symmetry :-) The lace is from my stash, as are the tiny buttons and pearls.  The Baby Girl dies cuts are Spellbinders, as is the "Congratulations" on the inside of the card.  I added a layer of Icicle Stickles to the die cuts... I was going to heat emboss them with Bridal Tinsel EP, but did that to one of the "spare" die cuts I'd made and they were a different shade of pink... so in the interests of matching... they got the Stickles treattment.
That's it for today's card.  Really simple, best approach with a monochromatic card IMO, otherwise you spend (substitute "I spend") ages trying to match all the embellies.
Hope you get a chance to enter both Di's challenge and Hazel's... both have great prizes on offer - a nice paper pack from Hazel and Di has TWO sponsors; Crafters Companion UK and SVG Attic...also don't forget if you use one of Di's images - one of her digis or a Candibean stamp - you go into an extra draw with an additional prize of two digis.  That cant' be bad can it?
Pop over to  Di's Digis Challenge and Crafty Hazelnut's monthly Patterned Paper challenge and check out the rest of the DT's work... I'm sure you'll find it very inspiring :-) 
I'll be entering my card in the following challenges: 

The Crazy Challenge Monochromatic
Crafty Creations Use Four of Something (four critters, four buttons)
Gem of a Challenge Animals or Birds
Crazy 4 Challenges Include a Critter
As You Like It Fur or Feathers (Fur… I love colourful birds, but fur is FURRY :-)
Papertake Weekly Take Your Pick (Sketch, Product Lace
Paper Creator Crafts Dies or Punches
Hanna and Friends Lace and Pearls (four little pearls inside)
Cutie Pie Challenge Cute as a Button (four tiny ones)
OSAAT Anything Goes with Children
Craft Your Passion Anything Goes
Simon Says Challenge Anything Goes
4 Crafty Chicks Anything Goes
Crafts 4 Eternity Anything Goes
Art by Miran Anything Goes
Well I've managed to get this post out, bit later in the day than anticipated as we've been babysitting the kids again while their poor parents try and reassemble their house.  They moved back in on Monday after staying the weekend with us (their nine weeks having turned to 14 weeks meant their "holiday house" was no longer available)  but it's a long way from finished: The carpets got wrecked during removal, half have been replaced the rest come on the 12th August, the blinds also got wrecked during storage so they're being replaced not sure when, the main bathroom floor = wrecked during the plaster replacement fiasco, that's getting redone "whenever", the walls in the bathroom have to be redone, the spa same, the bench in the ensuite same.... on and on it goes. Stressful doesn't START to describe it.  and 104 boxes to be sorted, they were stored by the removal company but some got damp, some got dusty (how you can manage both I've no idea!) so a lot of washing of linen's been going on there and here.
My chest infection (while not unusual, I'm asthmatic and do get one most winters, though not at all for the last couple of years) just won't go.  It's been draining.  I changed from Windows to Mac for my business, had the hard drive fail (after I'd uploaded and sorted all my data, of course) downloaded Office 2016 for Mac onto the new hard drive - disastrous at this stage, no functionality and crashing constantly, then couldn't get the old version back - I spent over 50 hours THIS WEEK, trying to resolve (mainly email) issues, finally got the clunky-by-comparison-to-Windows-but-OH-so-much-better-than-the-new-version of Office back on my machine, and access to all my contacts back.  Let me tell you, when I just signed in to my laptop and they're pushing hard for me to take up Windows 10, I couldn't hit the "not now" button hard or fast enough
Everyone send a wish that things get boring for Donna, ta
Until next time, Happy Crafting, Donna

Sunday, July 19, 2015

My Favourite Type of Challenge

I have NO idea where the last two weeks went... but went they did!! Though there is more on that later.  Soooo it's time for the d Coloured Image", like I said colouring is my favourite part of cardmaking..latest challenge at Di's Digis Challenge Blog.  The theme this time is "Use a Han. so this is my favourite type of challenge. :-)  I thought I'd stick with favourite things and make an easel card... and of course I so love Di's images - what a feast of favourites!!


I've had a run on baby cards recently... my sons are at that age where their friends are extending their families. I had a few "girl" cards, I've got less now, lol, and very few "boy" cards so that's what I went with.  
The image is one of Di's new ones, Animal Ark... available here.  I coloured with Copics, adding detail with Prismacolor pencils.
I cut all the circles with my Lifestyle Crafts nesting dies, I love this set; 21 nesting dies gives a lot of matting options :-)  The matting is Bazzil and Kaisercraft, the patterned card came from DCWV Animal Crackers 8" pad... which looks like is retired now, shame.  I cut the waves with Memory Box Wave Edger Border Die, adding some more of the Ice Stickles to the edge for a bit of bling.
The Baby and Boy are Cottage Cutz dies and the Congratulations is Sizzix, I think!  I added a layer of Ranger Glossy Accents to all the die cuts, which gives a nice 3D effect. 
There are no embellishments on this card, at all, none!  With that in mind, and the fact that it's predominantly brown and blue I'm entering the challenge at Without Words... and the CAS challenge at 4 Crafty Chicks .  In addition I'm entering the following challenges:
Moving Along With The Times: Baby Baby 
Send a Smile for Kids: Bright Colours for Kids 
Cute Card Thursday, Pile It On, Crafty Cardmakers: Water 
Sparkles Monthly Challenge: Sun Sea and Sand (well I have "Sea", lol) 
Inky Chicks My Furry Friend (or friends in this case!) 
The Paper Shelter Use Some Circles (Oh yeah!) 
Papertake Weekly, Simon Says Challenge Not Square 
Creatalicious Challenges More Than One Fold 
As You Like It Favourite Single Colour and Why (Brown, it was the "guys" colour at my wedding 38 years ago... with apricot for the bridesmaids, the height of fashion.... then, and I always associate it with that happy time) 
Catch The Bug Bingo Board (Circle on card/Border/3 Layers) 
Craft Your Passion, Card Mania Challenges, Little Miss Muffet, Art by Miran, Aud Sentiments and Through the Craftroom Door Anything Goes
That's it for today's card.  Pop over to the Challenge Blog and check out the team's Hand Colouring, awesome!  Hope you get to enter the challenge this time around, great prize as always... and don't forget there's extra opportunities if you use one of Di's images; and with cuties like this, why wouldn't you??  
I hope to be back very soon with another card from my drafts; to be honest when I said I didn't know where the two weeks had gone - not quite true!  I have had a chest infection, being asthmatic it sorta happens most winters sadly, this one's been a doozy, and mainly we've been looking after the twins a lot as their parents have their own set of woes:  
They have had to move out of their house as the plaster on ALL the internal walls failed and has been removed and replaced... meaning the carpets had to come up, bathroom tiles replaced, built in cupboards replaced, everything repainted ... on and on - HUGE job that has been a nightmare to deal with as the builder is very disorganized.  
They've been out of their house living in short stay accommodation (with two year old twins and a business usually run from home and not transferable to rental accommodation, so my son has had to go "home" everyday to pick up and drop off machinery, had to find somewhere else to store his truck, go there everyday for that.... blah blah)  My DIL has been locked in combat with the builder, suppliers and trades.  She used to work for this (very well known builder) and has resigned as she's found the whole thing so distasteful... it took three years to get them to admit liability, and THEN the woes really began!
It has been a debacle, they haven't had to pay for much (the builder has paid as it's a warranty job, the house was only 3 years old when the problems began) but the upheaval has been extraordinary.  They should get to move back in next weekend, which will be fifteen weeks since they moved out, despite an"absolute guaranteed nine week turn around"  They are both sick, I think it's stress related, both the kids have been sick which is "being two" related, lol, so we've been trying to share the wear with them and we've had their dog (who's lovely, but I don't want TWO dogs) Suffice to say we're all ready for some "back to normal".
In addition my PC reached the end of it's useful life so I thought I'd "upgrade" to a Mac.  Our good friend Dave is an IT professional, has just completed his Masters and sold me his super duper upspecced Mac with ginarormous Thunderbolt display... I had it 13 days and fried the hard drive... with all my newly updated data on it, without backup of most.  Spent this afternoon installing new hard drive and reinstalling software (well Dave did) ... looks like next week is data restoration time, which will be me NOT Dave, lol, more dents in my craft time, spewing!!
Phew, feel better now I've got some of that off my chest
I will be back, with craft related not my-sorry-life-related stuff soon.  Until then, Happy Crafting, Donna

Saturday, July 04, 2015

Some Mice will Celebrate ANYTHING!!

It's that time of the fortnight again at Di's Digis Challenge Blog... time for a new Challenge.  The theme this time around is Any Celebration; now how's that for easy?!  I've gone with another of Di's cute Mice images, what can I say? I just can't get enough of these little guys!  This is Tipsy Topsy Mice, available here.  Once again I've gone for a "fancy fold", I like trying new things - this is a Pop up Book Card. 

Here's a great tutorial from Splitcoast Stampers if you want to try yourself - it WAS fun :-))  I adjusted the measurements to metric... I can't be doing with all that 7/8" stuff... I'll have the (simpler!) metric version on my Templates and Freebies page soon.  That said, it's "Tax Time" here, I'm a bookkeeper and I've changed from PC to Mac... TODAY, so I wouldn't hold your breath on the template, lol.  It's easy enough to adjust anyway.  I coloured the image with Copics and Prismacolor pencils, as usual.  
It's the inside of this card that makes it that bit different, I really like it... and (once I nailed the template, lol) it was easy to make.  The card base is Kaisercraft, the patterned papers are from Echo Park's Walk in the Park collection.  The sentiment on the front is computer generated, the one on the inside is from Create With TLC (as are so many of the more interesting sentiments in my collection!), the swirly die cut is a Memory Box Corner Bow (the little bits are one of those cut up), the flowers were cut from scraps of the Echo Park paper with a Fiskars punch and the centres and DIY "enamel look" dots are from my huge collection of melted pony beads... love those things.
One of the really good things about this fold is that the card (provided you don't over embellish it outside OR in) folds really quite flat; perfect for posting.  You can see it's well on it's way to "flat" in the pic :-)
I added some gold sticker strips (peel offs) to define some of the edges on the inside of the card, but I did keep the embellies to a minimum, I left one of the panels blank to jot your greeting on... couldn't decide which one to put the sentiment on and which one to leave blank... still don't know if it's the "right" way around, but one thing for sure, it's stayin' that way, lol.
I used the sketch from the Digi Sketch Challenge ... one of my favourite sketch challenges, sadly this is the last one so I thought I'd make the effort and use it - no effort really, it's a good sketch :-)  I can't find the image of the sketch on the blog... but it WAS there - I saved it to my challenge folder... here it is (says Sweet Sunday on it, I'll have to go and check out the sketches... I love a good sketch, such a great starting point for a card)
In addition to the Digi Sketch challenge I'll be entering the following challenges: 

Fab'n'funky Challenges Birthdays 
The Crazy Challenge Spots and/or Stripes 
Clear It Out  Theme: Your Style Stash: Your Favourite Craft item - Digi images, bright paper… and "those" melted pony bead "enamel" dots :-)) 
Cuttlebug Mania Use a sentiment 
Crafty Cardmakers  Sentiment 
Aud Sentiments Animals and a Sentiment 
Send a Smile for Kids Animals for Kids 
Inky Chicks My Furry Friend 
Bunny Zoes Crafts Furry Friends 
Through the Craftroom Door Anything Goes 
Art by Miran Anything Goes 
Card Mania Challenges Anything Goes 
Craft Your Passion Anything Goes 
Addicted to  Stamps Bingo (Flowers/Stamped Image/Punches and Dies)
Of course if I wasn't on the DT I'd be entering Crafty Hazelnut's Patterned Paper Challenge too... there's more than enough Patterned Paper on this little number... I'm going to share it there anyway... it's not always about the prize :-))
Talking of which, I hope you get a chance to enter this challenge... check out the rest of the team's work, fab or what?!  Don't forget if you use one of Di's cute images you have extra opportunities to win, BONUS!!
I'll be back soon, still got loads in my drafts, and once I started cleaning up the hard drive on my PC I found some reasonable pics of some of my other crafts too.. so I might as well share them. 
Until next time, Happy Crafting, Donna

Search This Blog

Loading...